Welcome to Guangzhou Cosoonchem Technology Development Co.,

捷迅科技

A detailed description of surfactants No. 2

Surfactant
Surfactant

The role of surfactants in various types of cosmetics

TypeEmulsificationSolubilizationDispersionFoamingDecontaminationWettingSoft
Lotionoo
Creamsooo
Foundationoo
Emulsionsoo
Nail Cosmeticsoo
Fragrance powderoo
Hair Conditioneroooo
Hair growth and nourishing agentsoo
Shampooooooo
Hair Rinseroooo
Toothpasteoooo
Mousseooooo

The main varieties, properties and uses of surfactants in cosmetics

NameMain PerformanceUse
SoapEmulsification, washing, foamingCreams, hair lotions, shampoos
SarcosinateEmulsification, washing, foamingShampoo, milk solution, toothpaste
Alkyl sulfatesEmulsification, washing, foamingShampoo, toothpaste
Sulfonated succinateWashing, foamingShampoo, bubble bath
Alkyl ether sulfateSolubilization, washing, foamingShampoo, bubble bath, toothpaste
Aminoethyl sulfonateEmulsification, washing, foamingShampoo, bubble bath
Fatty acyl polypeptide condensateEmulsification, washing, foamingShampoo, toothpaste
PhosphateEmulsification, antistaticShampoo
Anionic type
NameMain PerformanceUse
AmidoaminesEmulsification, sterilizationVarious cosmetics
Pyridine halideEmulsification, sterilizationVarious cosmetics
Quaternary ammonium saltHair conditioning, anti-static, antisepticHair care and shampoo products
ImidazolineEmulsification, sterilizationShampoo
Cationic type
NameMain PerformanceUse
Imidazoline derivativesEmulsifying, washing, softeningBaby Shampoo
BetaineEmulsifying, washing, softeningShampoo
Amino acidsEmulsifying, washing, softeningShampoo
Fatty amine oxideThickening, lubricating, emulsifying, softening, antistaticShampoo
Amphoteric ionic type
NameMain PerformanceUse
Polyol fatty acid estersEmulsified, softVarious cosmetics
Polymerized glycerol fatty acid estersEmulsified, softVarious cosmetics
Polyoxyethylene fatty alcohols, sterols and phenolsMoisturizing and softShampoo, Hair Milk
Polyoxyethylene polyol fatty acid estersEmulsification, solubilizationEmulsified perfumes, creams and honeys
Polyoxyethylene fatty acid estersSolubilization, emulsificationCreams & Nectars
Polyoxyethylene polyoxypropylene block polymerWetting, foaming, emulsifying, bathingCreams & Nectars
Polyoxyethylene alkylamineEmulsificationVarious cosmetics
Alkyl alcohol amidesEmulsification, solubilization, foam stabilizationShampoo and detergent products
Non-ionic

Role of surfactants

*Disclaimer: The content contained in this article comes from the Internet, WeChat public numbers and other public channels, and we maintain a neutral attitude toward the views expressed in the article. This article is for reference and exchange only. The copyright of the reproduced manuscript belongs to the original author and the institution, and if there is any infringementPlease contact Jetson Chemical for deletion

Share:

NEWS

Related News

What is the relationship between HLB value, solubility and temperature of surfactants

The HLB value of surfactants is related to their applications: surfactant molecules are amphiphilic molecules with both hydrophilic and lipophilic groups, and different types of surfactants have different hydrophilic and lipophilic groups, and their hydrophilicity and lipophilicity are different. The hydrophilicity of surfactants can be measured by the hydrophilic and lipophile balance values (HLB), which

Antioxidant ingredients for cosmetics

Antioxidant is one of the most popular words used in many skincare advertisements nowadays, whether it is whitening class, moisturizing class, sunscreen class, wrinkle removal class …… The most important thing is that you can get a good idea of what you are getting into. If not, a look will not be a camp (neglect)

Water-based defoamer dry goods interpretation

In industrial production, many harmful foams are often generated, which, if not treated in time, can cause capacity limitations, waste of raw materials, longer production cycles, inaccurate measurement, environmental impact and other problems. In order to deal with the situation, in addition to the use of physical defoaming method, more use to add defoamer to

Why is there such a high level of interest in succinic acid?

Why is there so much attention on succinic acid? On the one hand, it is based on the development opportunities of the whole industry chain brought by the development of biodegradable plastic industry, and on the other hand, it is the downstream industry chain extension opportunities of maleic anhydride products. In this article, a certain

Scroll to Top