Welcome to Guangzhou Jixun Technology Development Co.

捷迅科技

Details of Surfactants No.3

Surfactant
Surfactant

Stain remover

Anionic surfactants, nonionic surfactants and amphoteric surfactants are the main ones with decontamination effects. It is a combination of its penetration, emulsification and dispersion, solubilization, foaming and other effects. It is generally used in skin cleansing and bathing products.

Chemical NameTrade NameCharacteristicMain Features
Sodium dodecyl sulfateK12White or slightly yellow powder or liquidGood water solubility, strong detergency, good foaming, emulsification performance is not affected by pH, good biodegradability. Highly irritating, also commonly used as emulsifier
Triethanolamine dodecyl sulfateLSTLight yellow transparent viscous liquidMild in nature, lower degreasing and stinging properties than K12, and good compatibility with anionic surfactants. It has thickening effect. It is often used as the main detergent of shampoo and bath, and also used as emulsifier.
Fatty alcohol polyoxyethylene ether sulfateAESLight yellow viscous liquidGood detergency in hard water. Good heat resistance, very low irritation, good compatibility with other anionic and nonionic surfactants
Alcohol ether sulfosuccinate disodium saltMESLight yellow viscous transparent liquidIt is the least irritating and mildest surfactant species, with strong foaming power and good detergency, and can be compounded with cationic surfactants to form a two-in-one shampoo at low cost. However, its viscosity characteristics are poor and its product viscosity is difficult to adjust.
Straight chain alkyl benzene sulfonateLAS、ABSStrong detergency and good foaming and solubility, wide source and low price
Sodium secondary chain alkyl sulfonateSASLight yellow liquid or solidExcellent biodegradability, good detergency and emulsifying power High solubility
Alkenyl sulfonateAOSGood detergency and foaming power in hard water, good biodegradability. Low irritation to skin. Its product is a mixture, product quality is not well controlled and production is limited
N-yl glutamateAGAMilky white or light yellow powderGood washing power and detergency. Hard water resistance, affinity for hair, small skin prickly dispersion can be used with a variety of surfactants, and has a certain degree of bactericidal ability
Sodium oleoyl amino acidLamepon A 613 detergentBrownish yellow viscous liquidGood stability in alkaline or neutral solutions, good detergency and emulsification ability in alkaline media, low irritation to the skin, mild, can give hair good conditioning, hard water resistance
Sodium N-oleoyl-N-methyl taurate Igepon T 209 detergentMilky white or light yellow liquid Good detergency and emulsification performance Good foam performance, hard water resistant. Good compatibility and biodegradability. Higher cost
Tea SaponinLight yellow powderNatural surfactant, with strong foaming and decontamination power and emulsification and dispersion properties, low irritation to human body, safe, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, anti-itch and anti-dandruff, good biodegradability
Anionic decontaminant
Chemical NameTrade NameCharacteristicMain Features
Dodecyl dimethyl betaineBS-12Colorless or slightly yellow viscous liquidIn any pH value can be dissolved in water to form a transparent liquid, its aqueous solution has strong detergency, good foaming power and permeability, good anti-hard water and biodegradability, low irritation, mild nature and good compatibility, with conditioning, anti-static, softness and sterilization ability
Cocamidopropyl betaineBS-12KSlightly yellow transparent liquidMilder, easily soluble in water with excellent decontamination, softness, anti-static, foaming and thickening ability, also has antibacterial and conditioning properties, low irritation to the skin, easy biodegradability, can replace BS-12
Carboxylate-type imidazolineDCMCarboxylate-type imidazolineMild nature, washing power, strong foaming power, minimal irritation to skin. Good biodegradability, easily soluble in water. Good compatibility, good hard water resistance, emulsifying, anti-static, softening effect
Amphoteric ionic decontaminant
Chemical NameTrade NameCharacteristicMain Features
Fatty alcohol polyoxyethylene etherAEO (Ping Ping Plus)Good detergency and decontamination ability, with different properties depending on the number of ethylene oxide addition
Alkylphenol polyoxyethylene etherAPEGood water solubility, poor biodegradability
PolyetherCan be used as low-foaming detergent, emulsifier, good safety, low toxicity
Non-ionic decontaminant

*Disclaimer: The content contained in this article comes from the Internet, WeChat public numbers and other public channels, and we maintain a neutral attitude toward the views expressed in the article. This article is for reference and exchange only. The copyright of the reproduced manuscript belongs to the original author and the institution, and if there is any infringementPlease contact Jetson Chemical for deletion

Share:

NEWS

Related News

Compounding basis and classification of surfactants

The use of surfactants with each other or with other compounds is called compounding. In the solubilizing application of surfactants, if appropriate compounding can be selected, the solubilizing capacity can be greatly increased and the amount of surfactant can be reduced. Compounding with neutral inorganic salts: Adding soluble neutral inorganic salts to ionic surfactant solutions

Acne cosmetic formula design

First, acne cosmetic formula design principles ① fast-acting, high efficiency② no antibiotics and hormones and other prohibited ingredients; maximize the use of natural ingredients③ repair the skin, enhance the body’s immunity, improve acne skin pathology. Second, acne cosmetic formula design ideas 1、Exfoliate the surface layer, dredge the oil secretion pathwayExfoliating agent can promote the weakening

Scutellaria baicalensis Effectiveness in Daily Chemical Products

What is Scutellaria baicalensis Scutellaria baicalensis, also known as Camellia sinensis root, is a perennial herb in the genus Scutellaria of the family Lamiaceae. The dried root of Scutellaria baicalensis has been used as a traditional medicine for more than 2,000 years, and is now officially listed in the Chinese Pharmacopoeia. The main active ingredients

松香酸钠

What is the principle of sodium rosinate in spray cleaners?

I. Spray cleaning with cleaning agents to achieve low-foaming or non-foaming methods 1. Add defoamer: more commonly used are1 silane defoamer, polyether defoamer and low molecular alcohols.2. Selection of suitable surfactants. II. Sodium rosinate selection of the following three main methods 1. Commonly used spray low-foaming surfactant compound: polyether, ethylene oxide propylene oxide copolymerization polyoxyethylene

Scroll to Top