广州捷迅科技发展有限公司欢迎您!

Stain remover, Anionic detergent, Amphoteric detergent, Nonionic detergent

Stain remover
Stain remover

Anionic surfactants, nonionic surfactants and amphoteric surfactants are the main ones with decontamination effects. It is a combination of its penetration, emulsification and dispersion, solubilization, foaming and other effects. It is generally used in skin cleansing and bathing products.

Common stain removers

Chemical NameTrade NameCharacteristicMain Features
Sodium dodecyl sulfateK12White or slightly yellow powder or liquidGood water solubility, strong detergency, good foaming, emulsification performance is not affected by pH, good biodegradability. Highly irritating, also commonly used as emulsifier
Triethanolamine dodecyl sulfateLSTLight yellow transparent viscous liquidMild in nature, lower degreasing and stinging properties than K12, and good compatibility with anionic surfactants. It has thickening effect. It is often used as the main detergent of shampoo and bath, and also used as emulsifier.
Fatty alcohol polyoxyethylene ether sulfateAESLight yellow viscous liquidGood detergency in hard water. Good heat resistance, very low irritation, good compatibility with other anionic and nonionic surfactants
Alcohol ether sulfosuccinate disodium saltMESLight yellow viscous transparent liquidIt is the least irritating and mildest surfactant species, with strong foaming power and good detergency, and can be compounded with cationic surfactants to form a two-in-one shampoo at low cost. However, its viscosity characteristics are poor and its product viscosity is difficult to adjust.
Straight chain alkyl benzene sulfonateLAS、ABS Strong detergency and good foaming and solubility, wide source and low price
Sodium secondary chain alkyl sulfonateSASLight yellow liquid or solidExcellent biodegradability, good detergency and emulsifying power High solubility
Alkenyl sulfonateAOS Good detergency and foaming power in hard water, good biodegradability. Low irritation to skin. Its product is a mixture, product quality is not well controlled and production is limited
N-yl glutamateAGAMilky white or light yellow powderGood washing power and detergency. Hard water resistance, affinity for hair, small skin prickly dispersion can be used with a variety of surfactants, and has a certain degree of bactericidal ability
Sodium oleoyl amino acidLamepon A 613 detergentBrownish yellow viscous liquidGood stability in alkaline or neutral solutions, good detergency and emulsification ability in alkaline media, low irritation to the skin, mild, can give hair good conditioning, hard water resistance
Sodium N-oleoyl-N-methyl taurateIgepon T 209 detergentMilky white or light yellow liquidGood detergency and emulsification performance Good foam performance, hard water resistant. Good compatibility and biodegradability. Higher cost
Tea Saponin Light yellow powderNatural surfactant, with strong foaming and decontamination power and emulsification and dispersion properties, low irritation to human body, safe, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, anti-itch and anti-dandruff, good biodegradability
Anionic decontaminant
Dodecyl dimethyl betaineBS-12Colorless or slightly yellow viscous liquidIn any pH value can be dissolved in water to form a transparent liquid, its aqueous solution has strong detergency, good foaming power and permeability, good anti-hard water and biodegradability, low irritation, mild nature and good compatibility, with conditioning, anti-static, softness and sterilization ability
Cocamidopropyl betaineBS-12KSlightly yellow transparent liquidMilder, easily soluble in water with excellent decontamination, softness, anti-static, foaming and thickening ability, also has antibacterial and conditioning properties, low irritation to the skin, easy biodegradability, can replace BS-12
Carboxylate-type imidazolineDCMCarboxylate-type imidazolineMild nature, washing power, strong foaming power, minimal irritation to skin. Good biodegradability, easily soluble in water. Good compatibility, good hard water resistance, emulsifying, anti-static, softening effect
Amphoteric ionic decontaminant
Fatty alcohol polyoxyethylene etherAEO (Ping Ping Plus) –Good detergency and decontamination ability, with different properties depending on the number of ethylene oxide addition
Alkylphenol polyoxyethylene etherAPE –Good water solubility, poor biodegradability
Polyether  –Can be used as low-foaming detergent, emulsifier, good safety, low toxicity
Non-ionic decontaminant

*Disclaimer: The content contained in this article comes from the Internet, WeChat public numbers and other public channels, and we maintain a neutral attitude toward the views expressed in the article. This article is for reference and exchange only. The copyright of the reproduced manuscript belongs to the original author and the institution, and if there is any infringementPlease contact Jetson Chemical for deletion

Share:

NEWS

Related News

concentrated detergent

Application of special nonionic surfactants in concentrated detergents

In concentrated detergent formulations, the technical challenges of formulation stability are often faced due to the gel compartment of most nonionic surfactants and the limited solubility of anionic surfactants. By exploring two special straight-chain alcohol alkoxylates, EcoSense EP2308 and EP2325, in comparison with AEO-9 and isomeric alcohol ethers in concentrated detergents, it was found that

Mask formula manufacturing process

Mask formula manufacturing process conceptualization

As the core category of the skin care market, functionally, the most direct and basic role of the mask is to moisturize and hydrate. In addition, masks also have the role of cleaning the skin and nourishing the skin. In recent years, as consumers’ requirements for skin care products continue to improve, there is also

Multi-Emulsion multiple emulsions

Multi-Emulsion in cosmetics

Multiple emulsions (W/O/W and O/W/O) are considered to be an ideal cosmetic system that can simultaneously contain multiple active ingredients, is gentle to the skin, and is a dispersion system that is both functional and cosmetic. The unique “three-phase, two-membrane” structure of multiple emulsions makes it possible to simultaneously encapsulate active ingredients of different natures

Cosmetic preservatives

In the cosmetic industry, preservatives are vital additives whose primary function is to limit or prevent the proliferation of microorganisms in a product. The effectiveness of these cosmetic preservatives relies on their reaching the specific concentrations required to inhibit microorganisms and interacting directly with microbial cells. In terms of mechanism of action, preservatives can be

Scroll to Top