Welcome to Guangzhou Cosoonchem Technology Development Co.,

捷迅科技

Surfactants used in sulfur-free shampoos

Sulfur-free shampoos
Sulfur-free shampoos

The common table activation systems for sulfur-free shampoos on the market are.

1、Cocodyl glucoside/lauryl glucoside + disodium cocoyl glutamate
2、Sodium methyl cocoyl taurate + cocamidopropyl betaine + sodium lauryl methylaminopropionate
3、Sodium C14-16 olefin sulfonate+cocamidopropyl betaine+methyl cocoyl taurine
4、Disodium laureth sulfosuccinate + sodium cocoyl hydroxyethyl sulfonate + cocamidopropyl betaine
5、Cocamidopropyl betaine+Sodium lauroyl glutamate
6、Sodium cocoyl hydroxyethanesulfonate+Lauro/Cocamidopropyl betaine+Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate
7、Cocamide MIPA+Sodium lauroyl amphoteric acetate+Sodium lauroyl methyl hydroxyethyl sulfonate
8、Sodium lauroyl oat amino acid+Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate+Cocamidopropyl betaine
9、Sodium laurylmethylaminopropionate+C12-14 alkyl-2 sulfosuccinic acid disodium salt+cocamidopropyl betaine
10、Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate+cocamidopropyl betaine+decyl glucoside

Coconut oil-based glucoside

Coconut oil-based glucoside alias coconut oil-based glucoside polysaccharide. It is a colorless to light yellow liquid or paste. It has excellent decontamination, foaming, foam stabilization, emulsification, dispersion, solubilization, wetting and penetration ability. It is acid-resistant, alkali-resistant, insensitive to electrolytes, can reduce the irritation of other surfactants, and has no cloudy point. Green surfactant, can replace AEO, AES, LAS and other surfactants. Good compatibility with skin and lower irritation compared to lauryl glucoside, etc. Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)

Disodium cocoyl glutamate

Synonyms: N-Cocoyl-L-glutamic acid derivative disodium salt. Disodium cocoyl glutamate is mainly used in cosmetics and skin care products as foam enhancer, detergent and surfactant.

Disodium cocoyl glutamate is an amino acid surfactant with good detergency and foaming ability, as well as some anti-static and bactericidal ability under acidic conditions. The ingredient is relatively mild and has good compatibility with the skin.

Sodium methyl cocoyl taurate

Sodium cocoyl methyl taurate series surfactant is a new amino acid type surfactant. Condensed from fatty acid of natural origin and sodium methyl taurate, it makes rich, fine and stable foam under wide pH conditions and contains hydrophilic amino acid structure with very little skin irritation, and is often used in the formulation of various high-grade cosmetics, baby and child products, etc.

Sodium cocoyl methyl taurate series surfactant is condensed from fatty acid of natural origin and sodium methyl taurate, white paste at room temperature, light yellow liquid at >40℃, it is a new amino acid type surfactant. It makes rich, fine and stable foam under wide pH conditions, and this surfactant has excellent washing, wetting, emulsifying and dispersing ability with good compatibility.

Sodium cocoyl methyl taurate is green and safe, and easily biodegradable, mild, and contains a hydrophilic amino acid structure that is very less irritating to the skin and reduces the irritation of other surfactants. After use, it can give skin a soothing feeling and make hair soft. Methyl taurine:CH3NH-CH2-CH2– SO3H。

It can be used with anionic, cationic, nonionic and other amphoteric surfactants; it can leave a soft and relaxed feeling on the skin after use; it can reduce the formation of dandruff and damage to the hair’s hair epidermis; it is used in the preparation of various high-grade cosmetics, baby products, facial wash and foam baths.

Cocamidopropyl betaine

It is an amphoteric surfactant with excellent stability under both acidic and alkaline conditions, showing cationic and anionic properties respectively, and is often used with anionic, cationic and nonionic surfactants, which have good compatibility. It is less irritating, easily soluble in water, stable to acid and alkali, has more foam, strong detergency, excellent thickening, softness, sterilization, anti-static and hard water resistance. It can significantly improve the softness, conditioning and low temperature stability of detergent products. Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)

It is widely used in the formulation of medium and high grade shampoos, baths, hand soaps, foam cleansers, etc. and household detergents; it is the main ingredient in the preparation of mild baby shampoos, baby foam baths and baby skin care products; it is an excellent soft conditioning agent in hair care and skin care formulations; it can also be used as detergent, wetting agent, thickener, antistatic agent and bactericide, etc. Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)

Sodium lauroylmethylaminopropionate

Sodium lauryl methylaminopropionate is mainly used as a surfactant in cosmetics and skin care products. It is an amino acid surfactant with good cleansing and foaming effects, good compatibility with skin, mild effect on skin and hair, and forms a transparent solution in a weak acid system.

Sodium C14-16 olefin sulfonate.

Sodium C14-16 olefin sulfonate, alias: sodium tetradecene-hexadecenesulfonate. sodium C14-16 olefin sulfonate is mainly used in cosmetics and skin care products as a detergent, surfactant and foaming agent. sodium C14-16 olefin sulfonate has a relatively good cleaning effect, good detergency and foaming effect, but it is somewhat irritating.

Disodium lauryl polyether sulfosuccinate

Disodium laureth sulfosuccinate is mainly used as a cleanser, surfactant and thickener in cosmetics and skin care products. Disodium laureth sulfosuccinate is a mild surfactant with minimal irritation to the skin and mucous membranes around the eyes, but it also has weak degreasing power. It is used in cosmetics as a detergent, foam enhancer and surfactant.

Sodium cocoyl hydroxyethanesulfonate

Sodium cocoyl hydroxyethyl sulfonate, alias: sodium cocoyl hydroxyethyl sulfonate, coconut oil based sodium hydroxyethyl sulfonate. Sodium cocoyl hydroxyethyl sulfonate is used as a cleanser and surfactant in cosmetics, which is safe, less irritating to the skin and has good cleaning ability, so it can be used safely.

Sodium lauroyl glutamate

Sodium lauroyl glutamate, alias: N-Lauroyl-L-glutamate monosodium salt. The main role of sodium lauroyl glutamate in cosmetics and skin care products is detergent, foam enhancer, surfactant.

Sodium lauroyl glutamate is used as detergent, antistatic agent, surfactant and emulsifier in cosmetics. Sodium lauroyl glutamate is an amino acid surfactant with an amino acid skeleton in the molecule. It has excellent foaming performance and has the mildness characteristic of acyl amino acid surfactant, which is safe to use and has low irritation to eyes and skin. In combination with other anionic surfactants, such as AES and fatty acid soap, it can reduce its residual amount on the skin, thus reducing the irritation to the skin.

Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate

Lauryl sarcosine is a white to light yellow liquid with a peculiar odor. It is less irritating to the skin and has a weak degreasing effect. It is soluble in aqueous solutions of alcohols such as water, ethanol or glycerin. Under usual conditions, it is stable to heat, acid and alkali.

It has the characteristics of washing, emulsification, penetration, solubilization, etc.; superior foaming, and fine and long-lasting foam, suitable for toothpaste and cosmetics foam agent, shampoo, shaving cream raw materials; antibacterial and bactericidal, anti-mildew and anti-corrosion, anti-static ability; good biodegradability, no pollution to the environment.

Sodium lauroyl ampholytic acetate

Sodium lauryl amphoteric acetate is an amphoteric surfactant, i.e., it has both positively and negatively charged groups and exhibits anionic surfactant properties under alkaline conditions and cationic surfactant properties under acidic conditions.

It has good compatibility with anionic, cationic and nonionic surfactants in a wide PH range. It is very mild, low toxicity, low irritation and can effectively reduce the irritation of other surfactants (AES, etc.); it has high foaming ability, fine and stable foam, it has light color and low odor. It is widely used in personal cleansing products, especially for sensitive skin. As the main surfactant or auxiliary surfactant, it can formulate very mild products, such as high foaming, low irritation shampoos and body washes for children and adults, and can be used to produce mild facial cleansers, hand soaps, bubble baths, shaving creams and sunscreen products.

Decyl glucoside

Octyl/decyl glucoside is mainly used as surfactant, detergent and thickener in cosmetics and skin care products. Octyl/decyl glucoside is extracted from plants and is an alkyl glycoside surfactant with low irritation and stability, which reduces the irritation of other surfactants. It is used as a surfactant, detergent and thickener in cosmetics.

Alkyl glucoside is a new type of nonionic surfactant. Compared with other surfactants, it is stable, non-toxic, soluble, easily biodegradable and less irritating to skin. Advantages: high surface activity, high viscosity, rich foam, fine and stable; it can be used as detergent, various detergents, cosmetic surfactants, pharmaceutical additives and industrial emulsifiers because of its obvious synergistic effect when combined with other surfactants.

Alkyl glucosides have the advantages of common nonionic and anionic surfactants: high surface activity, high viscosity, rich foam, fine and stable; obvious synergistic effect when combined with other surfactants; strong dispersing ability for calcium soap, and can be used in hard water; very low irritation to epidermis, mucous membrane and living cells; easy biodegradation in natural environment and less environmental pollution. APG is made by condensation of starch or its hydrolyzed sugars with fatty alcohols, and the raw materials are widely available, which has attracted more and more attention in recent years.

*Disclaimer: The content contained in this article comes from the Internet, WeChat public numbers and other public channels, and we maintain a neutral attitude toward the views expressed in the article. This article is for reference and exchange only. The copyright of the reproduced manuscript belongs to the original author and the institution, and if there is any infringementPlease contact Jetson Chemical for deletion

Share:

NEWS

Related News

What is the relationship between grease defoamer and surfactant?

Defoamer is a surfactant? Hey, this question is asked very technical content. In fact, many workers who first used defoamer will have thought about this question, since defoamer is a processing aid, so it is not a surfactant? In fact, surfactants have many roles, and different HLB values have different roles. When the HLB value

Shelf life of cosmetics

Opened and unopened shelf life is very different In essence, the shelf life of a cosmetic product is very different before it is opened and after it is opened. Generally, the shelf life of a cosmetic product in the general sense refers to how long the product can be kept in its unopened state, which

Application of silicone oil

Meaning of Silicone Oil Silicone fluids, also known as silicones, are polysiloxanes, which are high molecular polymers and include many different types. In general, silicone oil is a generic term for silicone compounds that contain silicon-oxygen bonds (Si-O-Si I). The appearance of silicone oils also varies widely, and can be oils, lotions, or even gels

Several ways to use amino acid cleanser

Characteristics of several amino acid main surface active cleansing creams 1 Sodium lauroyl glutamate -Added more, powder-based, easy to caking, self-pearling, cream is hard, foam amount is low, mild and refreshing after washing, difficult to do stable. 2 Sodium/potassium cocoyl glycinate -Liquid-based, requires larger additions, weak acidity, thickening, etc. to meet the creaming conditions, requires

Scroll to Top